Privacy Notice

1. General

This policy does not cover how we treat personal information that we obtain from other sources, such as offline, on other websites, or through email communications. This policy also does not apply to the practices of third parties or to people that we do not employ or manage.


This policy sets out WJA Distributors’s (also referred to as ‘we’,‘us’, ‘our’) current policies and practices on the privacy of an individual. Any personal information provided by you voluntarily through our website www.wjadistributors.com will be processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and applicable regulations and guidelines, in particular the Data Protection Act, 2011, as may be amended from time to time.


2. How We Use Information Collected through our website

We take all necessary safeguards to ensure that any details collected from you when you visit our site are not passed to any third party unless you give us your consent to do so or except as provided in this Policy.


We collect personal information when you register, and complete your user profile with us. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or phone number. When you register we ask for information such as your name and email address. Once you register with us and sign in to our services, you are not anonymous to us. We automatically receive and record information on our or third party server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookie information (if any), and the page you request. We use information for the following general purposes: to enhance the layout and design of our website, to inform you of any functions on our website, to fulfill your online purchases and other services, to customize the content and advertising you see, to improve our services, to contact you, to conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients.


3. Disclosure of your Personal Data

We may share aggregate statistics about sales, customers, traffic patterns and other information with third parties such as the media and advertisers. This aggregate information is typically in the form of statistics, such as numbers of users in a particular age group and does not identify you personally.

In addition we may share information in the following circumstances: (i) to enable us to comply with applicable laws and lawful requests from government or legal entities or to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; (ii) if it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.


4. Cookies

A cookie is a small bit of information used by the site to track visitor’s session on our website. The information that we collect in the process does not contain any sensitive information. No other web sites can access cookies set by us, nor can our site access cookies set by other web sites.


5. Links to Third Party Websites

We may post links to other web sites which are operated by companies that are outside of our control, and your activities at those sites will be governed by the policies, practices and laws of those third parties operators. We encourage you to review the privacy practices of these third parties as we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites.

Third party advertising companies who promote their products and services on our website may use information about your visits to this and other web sites in order to provide advertisements on this site, other sites and other forms of media about goods and services that may be of interest to you. We are not in any way responsible for the content, views, opinions or advice expressed or given on the third party websites or links and their presence on our website cannot in any way be deemed to constitute an approval or endorsement of the content or opinion or views or products/services in that link or site. We are unable to guarantee that the third party information is free from errors or omissions and we shall have no liability however it may occur to our users for any loss or damage or expense incurred by reason of any person using or relying on the information obtained from the third party website or link.


6. Access of Information

Any information accessed through the use of our website is obtained entirely at your own risk and we shall not in any way be held responsible for any resulting damage to any software or computer systems or any loss or misuse of data.


7. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this policy from time to time and we will replace this policy with an updated version. It is your responsibility to access the ‘Privacy Policy’ page frequently so that you will be aware of any changes that may be implemented by us from time to time.


8. Governing Law

This policy is to be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Malta.


9. Questions

To contact us for more information about the website, please email us at info@wjadistributors.com


10. Disclaimer

All information, materials and opinions contained on our website are for general information purposes only and do not under any circumstance constitute legal or other professional advice. Specific legal or other professional advice must always be sought by you which will be relevant for your specific circumstance. We do our best to ensure that the information on the website www.wjadistributors.com is presented with due care and is at all times accurate and up to date. However we are unable to warrant or represent that such information is free from errors or omissions. We shall have no liability however it may arise for any loss, damage or expense which may occur from reliance by any person on information or materials published on our website.


11. Copyright

© All rights reserved. No parts of this website may be reproduced in any form or transmitted to any person without the prior written consent from us. You may not create a link to any part of our website without our prior written consent. Please contact us on info@wjadistributors.com with any requests.

Continue
Manufacturers

Facebook

YouTube